Beyond 8 000 metre Handicap

In contrast to fog bound Geelong, it was a pleasant sunny morning in Ocean Grove as the field of 66 lined up for the running of the Beyond 8 km handicap at Ocean Grove on Sunday.

Beyond 8 000 metre Handicap winner Demetrius Churkovich

It was recent consistent placegetter, Demetrius Churkovich who broke through for his maiden club handicap win to narrowly score from last week’s runner up Damian Woodberry with Carol Crawford hanging on to claim third. Churkovich who joined the club in 1985 was absent for many years until he rejoined in 2012, now competing much more regularly.

Louise Brennan was the fastest female by almost a minute while invitation runner Oliver Lewry took the fastest time honours for the males. Sue Howell was acclaimed for winning a bronze medal in the 800 metres at the World Masters Athletics Games in Finland. 

Top 10 Placings

D. Churkovich 37.06, D. Woodberry 39.35, C. Crawford 41.18, B. Ingles 37.03, P. Galvin 40.55, G. Wrest 37.07, S. Vander Bruggen 30.30. S. Pretty 37.04, L. Considine 30.03, D. Elward 33.40.

Fastest Times

  • Under 40 Male: O. Lewry 2717, Mac Fox 29.05.
  • Under 40  Female: M. Voss 37.10, May Fox 38.21.
  • Veteran Male: D. Burns 29.40, L. Considine 30.03,
  • Veteran Female: L. Brennan 36.16, K. Wright 41.00
  • Masters Male: S. Pretty 37.05, G. West 37.07.
  • Masters Female: G. Pape 37.12, C. Crawford 41.18.
  • Legends Male: K. McNulty 33.53, K. Walker 33.57 .
  • Legends Female: P. Galvin 40.55, J. Austin  43.36.
  • Supervets Male: D. Elward 33.40, V. Gasper 41.23.
  • Supervets Female: C. Stephens 43.30, F. Barnett 55.33.
  • Magic Money: S. Pretty 37.05.

Next Sunday‚Äôs race is a 10 km sealed handicap race starting at Barwon Valley Park at 9:00 a.m. New members and invitation runners most welcome. Registrations close at 8:30 a.m.

Posted in Race Results

Member online entry

Upcoming Events

  1. Carol and Terry Crawford Funerals – Waurn Ponds 8km

    August 21 @ 8:00 am - 11:00 am
  2. The Injury Clinic – Anglesea 8km

    August 28 @ 8:00 am - 11:00 am
  3. Eastside Wholefoods – Fyansford Four Bridges 5km

    September 4 @ 8:00 am - 11:00 am
  4. Intersport De Grandi – Barwon Valley Park 21.1km Half Marathon

    September 11 @ 7:00 am - 12:00 pm
  5. Newgrove Benchtops – Eliminator 4/3/2km Canoe Club

    September 18 @ 8:00 am - 11:00 am